News Flash Home
The original item was published from 2/6/2020 4:20:18 PM to 2/16/2020 12:00:02 AM.

News Flash

City of Midland News Release

Posted on: February 6, 2020

[ARCHIVED] Boil Water Notice for Non-community Public Water Systems

Boil Water Notice Map 2-6-2020

Boil Water Notice for Noncommunity Public Water Systems

2/6/2020

Due to water main Break and loss of pressure, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality has required the City of Midland International Airport public water system to notify all customers, individuals, or employees that this establishment or business has implemented a boil water notice. All water provided by this establishment or business shall be boiled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes prior to consumption (e.g., washing hands/face, brushing teeth, drinking, etc). Children, seniors, and persons with weakened immune systems are particularly vulnerable to harmful bacteria, and all customers should follow these directions).


To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and ice making should be boiled and cooled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes. The water should be brought to a vigorous rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes.


In lieu of boiling, all customers, individuals, or employees may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source for drinking water or human consumption purposes.


When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the public water system officials of this establishment or business will notify customers, individuals, or employees that the water is safe for drinking water or human consumption purposes. Once the boil water notice is no longer in effect, the public water system officials will issue a notice to customers, individuals, or employees of this establishment or business that rescinds the boil water notice in a manner similar to this notice.


Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.


If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact City of Midland Utilities Department at 432-681-7606. The City of Midland is working on the main break to resolve this problem as quickly as possible.


Facebook Twitter Email

Other News in City of Midland News Release

Love Midland square

Love Midland helps make Midland a better community

Posted on: February 27, 2024 | Last Modified on: February 3, 2014
Spring Break 2024- Square

MLK Adventures Spring Break Camp

Posted on: February 27, 2024
Outside Agency

Outside Agencies Funding 2024-2025

Posted on: February 26, 2024
Golf Course Survey

Golf Course Survey

Posted on: February 9, 2024
PD release square

SWAT helps MPD make Monday night arrest

Posted on: February 20, 2024
MAF front square

City on record pace at airport

Posted on: February 15, 2024
skyline - square

How Midland ranks for remote workers

Posted on: February 14, 2024
concrete workers - square

Midland among leaders in employment gains

Posted on: February 12, 2024
Traffic alert 2024

Traffic Alert from the City of Midland

Posted on: February 9, 2024
City Local Alert-2024

City of Midland: Water Main Break in Central Midland

Posted on: February 7, 2024 | Last Modified on: February 3, 2014
skyline

STUDY: MIDLAND RANKS 3RD IN TEXAS IN ADDITION OF HIGH-INCOME HOUSEHOLDS

Posted on: February 5, 2024 | Last Modified on: February 3, 2014
ReNew construction square 1

WHAT'S THAT ... IN NORTHEAST MIDLAND?

Posted on: January 29, 2024
Utilities

Water Contaminant Level Warning

Posted on: December 15, 2023
City of Midland x Delta (1)

City of Midland Press Release

Posted on: December 15, 2023